contact us
hero decor hero decor

Privacy Policy

Welcome to Anthem’s Privacy Policy. Your privacy is important to us. This policy explains how we collect, use, and protect your personal information.  

 

1. Information We Collect 

We collect personal information when you: 

  • Purchase our services 
  • Contact us via social media or email 
  • Sign up for our mailing list 
  • Register for an event. 

 

2. How We Use Your Information 

When you provide personal information to us, we comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020.  

We use your personal information to: 

  • Provide our services 
  • Comply with legal obligations 
  • Send you marketing messages (you can opt out) 
  • Consider hiring 
  • Respond to inquiries 
  • Conduct research and analysis.  

 

3. Data Security 

We keep your information safe by relying on a number of data security protocols and strategies across the agency to protect both our information, and that of our clients, including: 

  • Microsoft's backup capabilities of our Cloud systems, with data stored in the Cloud in Microsoft Data Centres in Australia 
  • Microsoft Enterprise Mobility + Security deployed on all company owned laptops 
  • All user accounts are protected with multi-factor authentication 
  • Emails are frequently scanned for malware 
  • Trusted reputable cloud services are used to store data 
  • Various encryption security measures 
  • We regularly carry out cyber security awareness training with our staff, and alert business partners when we believe there has been a cyber security breach.  

 

4. Data Retention 

We don't keep your personal information for longer than required.  

We will keep your personal information: 

  • Until we no longer have a valid reason for keeping it 
  • Until you request us to stop using it 
  • For as long as required by law e.g we keep invoice information for 7 years to fulfil our tax obligations. 

 

5. Marketing 

We may use your contact details for marketing messages by email, post, phone and social media.  

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time. For email marketing, the best way to do this is to click on the 'unsubscribe' link in any email you receive. To opt-out of other marketing messages, please email [email protected] 

 

6. Third-Party Services 

We use third-party email service MailChimp to manage our regular email communications.  

As a data processor on behalf of Anthem, MailChimp will use your information to send you email alerts if you request them. You can find out more about how MailChimp collects and stores your information (https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ 

 

7. Your Rights 

 You have the right to access and correct your personal information. If you'd like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at [email protected], or +64 9 215 4107, or Alberts, Level 5, 1 Albert Street, Auckland, 1010. 

 

Latest Insights

New Zealanders in favour of introducing greater accountability measures for  cybersecurity breaches – survey says

New Zealanders in favour of introducing greater accountability measures for cybersecurity breaches – survey says

Fair Enough? research results (February 2024)

Fair Enough? research results (February 2024)

Sarah Geel, Head of Integrated Communications, shares her thoughts on her new role and nine years at Anthem

Sarah Geel, Head of Integrated Communications, shares her thoughts on her new role and nine years at Anthem

Anthem announces key leadership promotions to enhance client services

Anthem announces key leadership promotions to enhance client services

Kiwi COP28 attendees share learnings, impact on NZ’s reputation and Pacific concerns following historic Dubai event

Kiwi COP28 attendees share learnings, impact on NZ’s reputation and Pacific concerns following historic Dubai event

Professional service providers’ role in overcoming sustainability paralysis

Professional service providers’ role in overcoming sustainability paralysis

New Zealanders oppose layoffs during recession – survey says

New Zealanders oppose layoffs during recession – survey says

Anthem Mid-Year Newsletter

Anthem Mid-Year Newsletter

Trumpet
STAY INFORMED

Sign up to receive relevant insights and invitations from Anthem